Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding substrate to a shrimp tank that's already in use ?

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Norway
    Location
    Near oslo
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Images
    16

    Question Adding substrate to a shrimp tank that's already in use ?

    Is this possible ?

    Tank is 60liters and houses 20+ bee shrimp .

    Its overfiltered ,canister ,large hydor sponge filter and powerhead with sponge filter.

    i have bags of Redbee sand coming and i want to add a thick layer to stabilise water perimeters .

    i also have maybe 5 kg of activated carbon to use to absorb ammonia or nitrates coming from new substrate ..

    Will this work ?

  2. #2
    ex imke_j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Country
    Germany
    Posts
    2,336
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 381 Times in 290 Posts
    Images
    18

    Default

    We have some members who successfully added soil to running tanks, thus it need some intuition and should be done in smaller portions. Myself, I would always prefer setting up the tank again. Instead of carbon, which raises pH as it binds all tannins of the soil, I suggest to use zeolite.

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Norway
    Location
    Near oslo
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Images
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imke_j View Post
    We have some members who successfully added soil to running tanks, thus it need some intuition and should be done in smaller portions. Myself, I would always prefer setting up the tank again. Instead of carbon, which raises pH as it binds all tannins of the soil, I suggest to use zeolite.
    oh i didnt know that about carbon !! i was wondering why my ph was up a little !! .ah i will think about what i will do ,thanks for the input

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Country
    Germany
    Location
    NRW
    Posts
    1,398
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 69 Times in 64 Posts
    Images
    163

    Default

    I have no problems to change the ground together with a waterchange of 50-75%
    Right now I change many tanks this way.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Norway
    Location
    Near oslo
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Images
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank View Post
    I have no problems to change the ground together with a waterchange of 50-75%
    Right now I change many tanks this way.
    Thanks Frank ,i am still waiting on it arriving so i hope it wont be to long

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Location
    Coventry - Uk
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I Have never had a problem with adding Substrate to a running Tank. I use a Tea Strainer and gently sieve the gravel/sand onto the present substrate. Followed by a quick water change.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2011, 06:36 AM
  2. 37g planted tank just before adding the shrimp
    By Midraj in forum My Shrimp Tank and Shrimps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2008, 01:00 PM
  3. substrate in a 12g eclipse planted shrimp tank
    By bsmith782 in forum Tank Setup
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2007, 02:17 AM
  4. Changing substrate in an existing tank?
    By JLui83 in forum Tank Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 09:49 AM
  5. Ideal Tank's substrate and setup for CRS
    By gary35111 in forum My Crystal Red Shrimps and CRS Tank
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2005, 06:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •