PDA

View Full Version : start up new filter question



RoryM
5th Aug 2010, 02:33 PM
Tank specs: 66g running one aquaclear 70 HOB filter
Question is if I was to put another 70 on the other end of the tank which is brand new with new media, would I have any changes to my water parameters once the new filters media starts to colonize? I just dont want to have an ammonia spike...

seetharam
5th Aug 2010, 06:33 PM
It would not be a problem, But do not take off the old filter.

AvianAquatics
13th Aug 2010, 03:37 AM
Probably will be fine but if you are paranoid then change some of the media or sponge with an old one from your current filter.