• Caridina cf. breviata 'new bee' (New Bee Shrimp)

    Common name: Bee (Hong Kong/Singapore/Taiwan), New Bee (Japan)
    Scientific name: Caridina cf. breviata 'new bee' (or near to that genus)
    Description: color varies from black to brown with white stripes, head can be white, no orange
    Size: 2.5 to 3 cm or 1 to 1.2 inch
    Water temperature: 21 to 26C 70 to 79F
    Water parameters: pH 6.8 to 7.5
    Origin: Southern China
    High or low breeding form: high

    Origin from southern China. This shrimp looks very similar to the genuine bee shrimp (also known as diamond shrimp in some countries), unlike bee shrimp, it does not has a orange rostrum and tail. Normally the stripes of the wild type of this shrimp are pale white/beige or colorless and relatively wide. The brown stripe on the abdomen is often V-shaped. This is no safe trait to differentiate them from other species but it is rather typical for this species.



    Note: Bee shrimps require cool temperature, it is best kept at 25C or lower. Bee shrimps do not well in tropical countries without a chiller.