• Caridina (Paracaridina) meridionalis spec. 'Larry'

    Common name: Larry Shrimp
    Scientific name: Caridina (Paracaridina) meridionalis
    Origin: China
    Size male/female: 2.5-3.5 cm or 0.98-1.18 inch
    Water temperature: 18-24C or 64.4-75.2F
    Water Parameters: pH 6.5
    Reproduction: in Freshwater
    Behaviour: Non-aggressive
    Difficulty: Medium
    Description: Every shrimp looks different and most look like hybrids between Tiger, Bumble Bee and New Bee shrimp.
    My experience on this species: Do not keep too warm.
    Remarks: Larry shrimp are probably most often unsorted shrimps from larger import batches.