• Caridina cf. cantonensis 'Crystal Red' (CRS)

    Common name: Crystal Red Shrimp, Red Bee Shrimp, Kristallrote Bienengarnele
    Scientific name: Caridina cf. cantonensis 'Crystal Red'
    Size: 2.5 to 3 cm or 1 to 1.2 inch
    Water temperature: up to 28C or 82F
    Water parameters: pH 6.5 to 7.2
    Origin: stable recessive mutation of the Caridina cf. cantonensis 'bee'
    High or low breeding form: high

    In 1996, Mr. Hisayasu Suzuki of Japan discovered red form of Caridina sp. 'bee' among the usual black form offspring. He registered Crystal Red Shrimp as his trademark for this red mutation of the normal bee shrimps. This red shrimp has gained popularity since then and has further refined by the founder and other breeders to produce specimens with larger white patches and intensified red. Other breeders may call this species as Red Bee Shrimps as they cannot use Crystal Red Shrimps.

    They reproduce at the age of 4.5 til 5 months with a size of at least 2.2 cm. The sexes are hard to differentiate and cannot be seen at juvenile shrimps.

    Highly refined form of red bee shrimps or crystal red shrimps, these are called mosura or white body:


    A group of Red Bee shrimp: